Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
OTDR's Anritsu
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

4B07 - Anritsu MW9070A MM Fiber OTDR MW0973J

Anritsu MW9070A mini-OTDR MainFrame With MW0973J MultiMode 850nm Module
Includes EXFO FLS-235B Pocket Pal (VFL) Visual Fault Locater ($500.00 value)




 
 
 
Condition Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Anritsu MW9070A Mainframe V5.2
  • Anritsu MW0973J MultiMode Module 850nm
  • EXFO FLS-235B VFL w/ Manual & Case
  • Fiber Cables:
    • (2) MM ST-ST
  • Fiber Connecters:
    • ST-ST
  • Battery Pack
  • AC Adapter/Charger
  • Power Cord
  • RS-232 PC Interface Cable
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Hard Carrying Case
  • Soft Carrying Case
 

The MW9070A is a high-performance mini-OTDR for installation and maintenance of subscriber fiber optic lines and other fiber optic cables. It automatically detects the positions of faults in the cable and displays an event table listing faults and a trace waveform. The high-performance mini-OTDR has a large 7" screen while staying within the size of a B5 file and weighing in at only 3.2 kg.

The MW9070A is designed with a dynamic range and short dead zone and is indispensable for detecting faults in optical trunk lines, subscriber lines, optical CATV cables, optical LANs, and other types of fiber optic cables. In addition, it is also invaluable in measuring transmission line losses, connection losses, return loss, and other parameters. Six optical units are available(OPTIONAL)depending on the wavelength and type of optical fiber, making the MW9070A an economic choice for a wide range of applications.

FEATURES AND BENEFITS :

  • Compact (smaller than footprint) & lightweight (3.2 kg).
  • Simple operation with automated fault measurement.
  • Simultaneous waveform trace and event table display on large LCD.
  • Built-in 3.5 inch FDD.


MW0973J Speciifcations:


Fiber 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber
Center wavelength 850 ±30 nm
Optical connector FC, ST, DIN, SC, DIAMOND (HFS-13/A)
Distance range (km) 5, 10, 25, 50, 100
Pulse width (ns) 20, 50, 100, 500 (500 ns is added to only 1300 nm wavelength)
Dynamic range (S/N=1) 18 dB
Measurement range 10 dB
Dead Zone Fresnel reflection 6 m
Dead Zone Back-scattered light 15 m
Marker-resolution 1 m (at 5 km range)
Measurement time Distance measurements: ±2 m ± (10–4 x distance) ±marker resolution *Excluding uncertainly caused by fiber IOR Loss measurements (linearity): ±0.05 dB/dB or 0.1 dB (whichever greater)

Return loss measurements: ±4 dB

Accuracy 180 s max. (auto-measurement mode)
Real-time sweep 1.0 s
Dimensions 290 (W) x 120 (H) x 35 (D) mm
Safety Laser: 21CFR Class 1, IEC Class 1

Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter