Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
OTDR's Anritsu
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

3K43 - Anritsu MW9070B SM Fiber Mini OTDR MW0972A

Anritsu MW9070B mini-OTDR MainFrame With MW0972A SingleMode 1310nm/1550nm Module

Dynamic Range
1310/1550 nm : 23/20.5 dB

Includes EXFO FOMS-200X Fiber Optic Microscope, Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed!





Price: Contact Sales


 
 
 
Condition Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Anritsu MW9070B Mainframe
  • Anritsu MW0972A SingleMode Module
    • 1310nm
    • 1550nm 
  • EXFO FOMS-200X Fiber Optic Microscope
  • FC Interchangeable Connector For Source
  • (2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
  • Battery Pack
  • AC Adapter/Charger
  • Power Cord
  • RS232 PC Interface Cable
  • OTDR Emulation Software 
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Hard Carrying Case
 

The MW9070B is a high-performance mini-OTDR for installation and maintenance of subscriber fiber optic lines and other fiber optic cables. It automatically detects the positions of faults in the cable and displays an event table listing faults and a trace waveform. The high-performance mini-OTDR has a large 7" screen while staying within the size of a B5 file and weighing in at only 3.2 kg.

The MW9070B is designed with a wide dynamic range and short dead zone and is indispensable for detecting faults in optical trunk lines, subscriber lines, optical CATV cables, optical LANs, and other types of fiber optic cables. In addition, it is also invaluable in measuring transmission line losses, connection losses, return loss, and other parameters. Six optical units are available, depending on the wavelength and type of optical fiber, making the MW9070B an economic choice for a wide range of applications.

Features

  • Compact (smaller than footprint), lightweight (3.2 kg)
  • Simple operation with automated fault measurement
  • Simultaneous waveform trace and event table display on large LCD
  • Built-in 3.5 inch FDD (optional)
  • Wide dynamic range: 41.5/39.5 dB (MW0972C)
  • Short dead zone (MW0972C): 3 m (fresnel), 8 m (back-scattered)
  • High-speed real-time sweep to check fiber connections
  • Manual operation for novice and experienced operation
  • Visual LD light source (option for units)
  • Emulation software runs on any personal computer under Windows environment (sold separately)
  • There are both Singlemode and Multimode Optical Units available

 

MW0972A Speciifcations:

Fiber  10/125 µm SM fiber *ITU-T G.652 
Center wavelength  1310/1550 ±30 nm*1 
Optical connector  FC, ST, DIN, SC, DIAMOND (HMS-10/A)*2 *Replaceable and cleanable (all PC type) 
Distance range (km)  5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 200 (200 km is added to only MW0970B/0972B) 
Pulse width (ns)  20, 50, 100, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000 (4000/10000 ns are added to only MW0970B/0972B) 
Dynamic range (S/N=1)  23 dB at 1.31 µm*3 (typical: 25.5 dB), 20.5 dB at 1.55 µm*3 (typical: 22.5 dB) 
Measurement range*5  15.5 dB at 1.31 µm*3 (typical: 18 dB), 13 dB at 1.55 µm*3 (typical: 15 dB) 

Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter