Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Fiber Optic Test EXFO
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

4F63 - EXFO FPM-300 SM Fiber Power Meter FPM-302

EXFO FPM-300 Singlemode Fiber Power Meter

PowerMeter Test Capabilities:
1310nm
1550nm

Includes Carrying Case And Accessories As Listed!

FPM 300 302 302X FPM302





Price: Contact Sales


 
 
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • EXFO FPM-302 Power Meter
    • 1310nm
    • 1550nm
  • (2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
  • AC Adapter / Charger
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case
 

Applications

  • Power measurement
  • Link-loss characterization

Key Features and Benefits

  • Highly accurate unit offering 10 calibrated wavelengths and reference values
  • No offset nulling required, reducing measurement time
  • Three-year warranty and recommended calibration interval, for dramatically reduced cost of ownership
  • Autonomy of over 300 hours
  • Instrument identification available in six languages

The FPM-300 Power Meter is part of EXFO’s new line of handheld units, which includes the FLS-300 Light Source and the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set.

Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The FLS-300 or FOT-300 units can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the FPM-300 Power Meter to automatically use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.

Distant Referencing
Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

No Offset Nulling
Thanks to its unique design, the FPM-300 Power Meter reduces measurement time in typical measurement situations, as the need for an offset nulling is eliminated.

FTTx Ready
EXFO’s FPM-300 allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs.

 

Specifications:

Power meter port  GeX
Power range (dBm)  10 to -50 
Range displayed (dBm)  Down to -50 
Number of calibrated wavelengths  10
Power uncertainty ± 5 % ± 10 nW 
Resolution (dB)  0.01
Automatic offset nulling  Yes 
Warmup time (s)  0
Display units  dB/dBm/W 
Automatic wavelength recognition  Yes 
Screen refresh rate (Hz)  3
Tone detection (Hz)  270, 1 k, 2 k 
Battery life (hours) (typical)  > 300 

Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter