Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Fiber Optic Test EXFO
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

4P44 - EXFO MaxTester II FOT-930 SM MM Fiber Tester

EXFO MaxTester II FOT-932-12D-VFT-A-EI Singlemode 1310/1550nm & Multimode 850/1300nm Fiber Meter & Source Automated Loss Test Set w/ Talkset Option, FasTesT & VFL
FULLY LOADED
This Unit Retails At $12,500
PowerMeter:
800nm
840nm
850nm
860nm
910nm
980nm
1280nm
1300nm
1310nm
1320nm
1450nm
1480nm
1510nm
1520nm
1530nm
1540nm
1550nm
1560nm
1570nm
1625nm
FasTest Source:
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
ORL Meter
1310nm
1550nm
FasTesT
850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm




 
 
  • FasTesTTM: three-wavelength measurement of optical loss, ORL and fiber length in 10 seconds
  • All-in-one portable test solution: up to eight instruments combined in a single, eye-catching handheld package
  • FTTx-ready: allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs

EXFO’s Next-Generation MaxTester:
Much More Features, Much Bigger Performance

The new FOT-930 MaxTester Multifunction Loss Tester is designed to help network service providers address CAPEX and OPEX issues, enable installers to easily adapt to all network types, and provide CATV operators with a single-unit solution to their backreflection, fiber-length, high-power and bidirectional loss measurement needs. Combined with its video fiber inspection probe, this unit also enables the easy detection of dirty or damaged connectors, providing a clear view of connectors and fiber ends on the FOT-930’s high-resolution display.

All-in-one unit: combines up to eight instruments

  • Loss meter
  • Power meter
  • Optical return loss (ORL) meter
  • Visual fault locator
  • Multimode and singlemode light sources
  • Digital talk set
  • Fiber-length meter
  • Video fiber inspection probe

FasTesT function: one-touch, automated measurements in 10 seconds

  • Bidirectional loss and ORL testing at up to three singlemode wavelengths
  • Bidirectional loss testing at two multimode wavelengths
  • Fiber-length measurement

Flexible solution: five-wavelength multimode and singlemode configurations meeting the requirements of installers/contractors for all test situations

  • Up to three singlemode wavelengths—1310 nm, 1550 nm and a choice between 1490 nm and 1625 nm—on one port
  • Two multimode wavelengths—850 nm and 1300 nm—on a second port

Future-proof: next-generation features meeting the latest industry requirements

  • User-configurable pass/fail thresholds that can be adjusted to different industry standards
  • FTTx-ready, allowing for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm, the three ITU-T G.983.3 recommended wavelengths for PONs

Cost of ownership: lowest on the market

  1. 90-Day warranty and recommended calibration interval Error-free testing achieved through visual loss and ORL pass/fail analysis
  2. Minimized training time, thanks to a single user interface for the eight instruments included in this all-in-one unit

Easy to use and ergonomic: built for today’s fiber-optic test requirements

  • Handy, eye-catching and rugged handheld package
  • High-resolution color display
  • Complete data management and report generation
  • Nine hours power autonomy provided by field-swappable rechargeable batteries

 

FTTx-Ready: Optimized for Testing Passive Optical Net orks (PONs)

FTTx-Mode Operation
This mode lets you configure your FOT-930 MaxTester to suit your FTTx wavelengths and test-unit locations, as well as choose your preferred data presentation options for on-screen display or report generation. Key benefits include:

  • Display of test data according to FTTx terminology
  • Similar test-data presentation, regardless of the location of master and remote units

Integrated Data Storage Management
This feature enables the FasTesT initiator to save results on a remote unit—even when multiple remote units are used. Key benefits include:

  • The possibility to store test data in a single unit
  • Easier data post-processing and transfer from the FTB-3930 module (see figure below)

Point-to-Multipoint Testing with Multiple Referencing
Implemented in the FTB-3930 MultiTest Module, multiple referencing lets you coordinate the FTB-3930 with up to 10 remote FOT-930 MaxTester units. Key benefits include:

  • First-class efficiency, as several technicians can simultaneously install and test distribution fibers

A Single Tool for All Backreflection, Fiber-Length and Loss Measurement Needs

Because learning how to operate only one instrument is easier and much faster, test specialists should choose an all-in-one tool that enables them to perform tasks such as installing long-haul high-speed networks, testing 1310/1490/1550 nm transmission in FTTH networks, performing multimode testing in enterprise networks, etc.—a do-it-all solution such as the FOT-930 MaxTester.

Key Advantages for All Network Types

  • Fast, three-wavelength loss and ORL testing
  • User-configurable pass/fail thresholds for error-free testing
  • The only unit designed for testing both multimode and singlemode fiber
  • Video fiber inspection probe, for easy viewing of connectors and fiber ends on the FOT-930’s high-resolution display
  • GeX detector, for high-power measurement up to +26 dBm
  • Complete report generation capabilities
  • Talk set and VFL options
  • Ease of use, for faster testing, reduced training, minimum error potential, etc.

Key Features

  • Two FasTesT ports: a three-wavelength singlemode port, including either 1625 or 1490 nm, and a two-wavelength multimode port, for a total of up to five wavelengths
  • Automatic measurement of ORL and fiber length during FasTesT
  • Visual loss and ORL pass/fail analysis
  • Large 320 x 240 color screen
  • Storage of over 1000 complete test reports, with automated report generation
  • Options: high-power detector, talk set, visual fault locator (VFL) and video fiber inspection probe
  • No offset nulling required

Standard Data Reporting Features

The FOT-930’s software automatically sets up test data in an easy-to-read, well-organized table. Testing is simplified thanks to the highly intuitive user interface and integrated test functions, taking software user-friendliness to the next level.

  • Select predefined test parameters and pass/fail thresholds
  • Customize user settings and cable identification parameters
  • Add operator comments
  • Generate reports for ORL, bidirectional loss (three wavelengths) and fiber length measurement

Report Generation
Growing fiber deployment in NSP and CATV networks sometimes leads installation companies to hire subcontractors. These subcontractors must produce proper test documentation to corroborate the tests were performed as specified.

EXFO’s FOT-930 MaxTester easily and efficiently provides complete, high-quality test documentation. Its data logging and management features help users quickly access and download test results to any PC through the RS-232 port for in-depth analysis and first-class report generation.

Online Help Menu and Multilingual Interface, for Enhanced User-Friendlines

The FOT-930 MaxTester features a comprehensive, easy-to-use on-line help menu providing all the necessary information required for highly efficient instrument operation—an advantage offered by no other test unit on the market. This feature contributes to the FOT-930’s unequaled user-friendliness.

The FOT-930’s interface is available in seven languages: English, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, French, German, Czech and Russian. This allows users to choose their preferred language, further reduce training and testing time.

Fast-Track Data Post-Processing with FastReporter Software

FastReporter includes a powerful tool that automates repetitive operations on large numbers of OTDR test files. You can process an unlimited number of files in a session, and combine single operations into multi-operation batch sessions. In a nutshell, FastReporter optimizes your productivity.

  • Batch documentation
    • Document an entire cable/project in a matter of seconds
    • Save time in the field by documenting your files at the office
    • Manage different measurements simultaneously
  • Get uniformity in your results
    • Adjust cable and fiber parameters
    • Set detection thresholds for all measurements at once
  • Batch analysis
    • Adjust parameters for all cables at once
    • Adjust detection thresholds
    • Set pass/fail thresholds for OTDR, OLTS, CD and PMD testing and characterize your link. Make sure you meet the link’s requirements.

Flexible reporting

  • Various report templates to choose from
    • Loss and ORL (including EXFO’s FasTesT function)
    • OTDR
    • PMD
    • Chromatic dispersion (CD)
    • Fiber characterization
    • Cable report

Report customization

  • Create your own report template with external reporting software such as Crystal Reports®.

Format saving

  • Easily create comprehensive PDF, Excel or HTML reports, with no additional formatting.

Copy Graph function

  • Customize your reports by integrating your graphs into documents such as Excel, Word, etc.

Specifications

EXTERNAL POWER METER
Detector type Ge
Measurement range (dBm) 10 to –70
Range displayed (dBm) Down to –77
Uncertainty ± 5 % ± 0.1 nW
Wavelength range (nm) 800 to 1650
Display resolution (dB) 0.01
Calibrated wavelengths 40
Recommended recalibration period (years) 3
Automatic offset nulling Yes
Measurement-distance units kilometers, meters, kilofeet, feet, miles
Sources
  Standard second port
Wavelengths (nm) 1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
850 ± 25
1300 +50/–10
Emitter type Laser LED
Minimum output power (dBm) –1/–1 –21/–21 (62.5/125 µm)
Spectral width (nm) = 5/= 5 50/135
Stability (8 hours) (dB) ± 0.05 ± 0.05
FASTEST
  Standard second port
Wavelengths (nm) 1310
1550
850
1300
Loss range (dB) 60 46
Loss precision (repeatability) (dB)    
         side-by-side 0.15 0.15
         loopback 0.25 0.25
Length measurement range (km) 200 5
Length measurement uncertainty ±(10 m + 1 % x length)
Dedicated ORL
  All SM Wavelengths
ORL range (APC / UPC) (dB) 65/55
ORL uncertainty (dB) ± 0.5
Resolution (dB) 0.01
Talk set
Emitter type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 1550 ± 20
Dynamic range at 1550 nm (dB) 45
Dynamic range MM (dB) 40
VFL
Emitter type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 650
Output power (dBm) 3
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Size (H x W x D) 250 mm x 125 mm x 75 mm (9 7/8 in x 4 15/16 in x 3 in)
Weight lkg 2.2lbs
Temperature operating –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
  storage –40 °C to 70 °C (–40 °F to 158 °F)
Storage Capacity of 1024 complete tests
Relative humidity 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Power Li-Ion battery (9 hours)
3 hours to fully recharge when unit is off
Warranty (days) 90

 

Includes:

  • EXFO FOT-932-12D-VFT-A-EI MaxTester II
    • Power Meter
      • 800nm
      • 840nm
      • 850nm
      • 860nm
      • 910nm
      • 980nm
      • 1280nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1320nm
      • 1450nm
      • 1480nm
      • 1510nm
      • 1520nm
      • 1530nm
      • 1540nm
      • 1550nm
      • 1560nm
      • 1570nm
      • 1625nm
    • Source
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • FasTesT
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • ORL Meter
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • VFL
    • Talkset Option
  • Interchangeable Connectors For Power Meter
    • LC
    • ST
    • FC
    • SC
  • Interchangeable Connectors For Source
    • (2) SC
    • FC
  • Fiber Cables:
    • (2) MM SC-SC
    • (2) MM ST-ST
    • SM FC-FC
    • SM SC-ST
    • SM SC-SC
  • AC Adapter/Charger
  • RS232 PC Interface Cable
  • Carrying Strap
  • Calibration Mandrel
  • (10) Cleaning Swabs
  • (4) TexWipe Optical Surface Cleaner Pads
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Hard Carrying Case

Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter