Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
LAN Cable Certifiers Fluke Networks Fluke DSP Cable Analyzer Fluke DSP-4000
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

1H66 - Fluke DSP-4000 Digital Cable Analyzer w/ FTA410 MM

Fluke Networks DSP-4000 CAT5 / CAT5e / CAT6 Digital Cable Analyzer with Fluke Networks DSP-FTA410 Multimode 850nm / 1300nm Fiber Module Set

DSP-FTA410 Autotest function measures optical power loss (at 850 nm and 1300 nm) and length on dual-fiber multimode links

Includes Carrying Case And Accessories As Listed!

DSP4000 DSP 4000 FTA410 FTA 410



Price: $3,395.00 / Each


 
 
 
Condition Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • DSP-4000 Cable Analyzer
  • DSP-4000SR Smart Remote
  • Fluke DSP Series Calibration Module
  • (2) Fluke Basic Link Adapters Cat5/5e
  • (2) Fluke Channel Adapters Cat5/5e/6
  • (2) DSP-FTA-410 Fiber Adapters
  • (2) MM SC-SC Fiber Cables
  • Talk Set Headsets
  • LinkWare Software
  • Carrying Straps
  • BNC-RJ45
  • (2) AC Adapters
  • (2) Battery Packs
  • RS-232 PC Interface Cable
  • Hard Copy User Manual For FTA-410
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case
 

Fluke Networks DSP-4000 Digital Cable Analyzer

Test, certify and document fiber and copper with DSP Series. Superior diagnostics make troubleshooting fast and easy Universal Permanent Link Adapter delivers more passes and eliminates false failures Powerful Fiber Test Adapters perform dual-fiber, dual-wavelength fiber certification. Easily manage and document copper and fiber links with new LinkWare™ Software Product Capabilities

Certify Cat 5e/6 cabling systems with DSP-4000 CableAnalyzer Series

The DSP-4000 CableAnalyzer Series for several years has occupied the top level in the industry of cabling certification tools. The testers in this series provide accurate testing of Cat 5e and Cat 6 twisted-pair cabling as well as loss testing of fiber optic cabling.

The DSP-4000 Series is based on an exclusive digital signal processing test platform that provides a complete and accurate solution for certifying, documenting and troubleshooting twisted-pair copper cabling links from Cat 3 through Cat 6. Three sets of fiber optic test adapters can be combined with any of the DSP-4000 Series testers to provide automatic optical loss testing for horizontal or backbone fiber cabling. And like all Fluke Networks instruments, the DSP-4000 series products are built rugged to withstand drops and other mishaps that occur in today's network installation environments.

Product Capabilities

Fluke Networks' Fiber Test Kit measures power or power loss in optical fiber links used in premise wiring and LAN networks.

Manage Test Results

You can record and store any combination of copper or fiber optic Autotest reports with the Fluke DSP-4000 tester. Each test report can be assigned a unique, user-definable label, and can be downloaded to a PC or printed directly from the cable tester to a serial printer. Test reports contain wavelength, measured loss, loss limit, test direction and reference level. The fiber test results may be saved in the tester's memory using a cable name of up to 18 characters long.

DSP FTA-410 Fiber Adapters The DSP-FTA410 Fiber Test Adapter lets you use a DSP-4000 CableAnalyzer test tool to test and certify fiber optic cable installations. The fiber test adapter includes the following features: * Autotest function measures optical power loss (at 850 nm and 1300 nm) and length on dual-fiber multimode links.

DSP-FTA410 Specifications

General Specifications

Power supply: ±6 V supplied by the DSP-4000 test tool.
Temperature range: Operating: 0 ºC to +40 ºC; Storage: -10 ºC to +60 ºC
Warm-up time: 5 minutes
Humidity range: Operating: 0 % to 75 % RH, non-condensing
Storage: 0 % to 95 % RH, non-condensing
Dimensions: 3.3” x 4.6” x 1.9” (8.3 cm x 11.6 cm x 4.7 cm)
Weight: 7.6 oz (215 g)


Optical Transmitter

Connector: SC, multimode
Emitter type: LED
Wavelengths: 850 nm and 1300 nm
Power output at 850 nm and 1300 nm: -20 dBm (10 mW), typical
(into 62.5/125 mm fiber)
Power output stability (8 hours) at 850 nm and 1300 nm: ±0.25 dB at 23 °C


Optical Receiver

Power measurement accuracy: ±0.25 dBm at 23 °C, 45 % RH to 75 % RH, -20
dBm for 850 nm and 1300 nm, -10 dBm for 1550 nm
Connector: SC, multimode or singlemode
Detector type: Germanium
Calibrated wavelengths: 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm
Measurement range: 0 dBm to -40 dBm
Power measurement linearity: ±0.25 dB at 23 °C
Length measurement accuracy: ±1.5 m plus 2 % of length

 


Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter