Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
OTDR's Fluke Networks
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

1H109 - Fluke DTX-QUAD-OTDR SM MM Fiber OTDR Module

Fluke Networks DTX-QUAD-OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm & Multimode 850/1300nm OTDR Module With VFL

This Module Will Allow You To Perform Singlmode 1310/1550nm & Multimode 850/1300nm OTDR Testing w/ Your DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer

This Sale Is For The OTDR Module Only. DTX-1800 Not Included!

Dynamic Range
850/1300nm : 24/26dB
1310/1550nm : 26/24dB

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

DTX-OTDR DTX OTDR

BC# 15197





Price: $ 7,495.00 / Each


 
 
 
Condition Brand NEW / Calibrated
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Fluke Networks DTX-QUAD-OTDR Module (BC# 15197) 
    • Source
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • (2) Interchangeable SC Connectors
    • VFL
    • 2.5 Connector For VFL
  • Fluke Networks Tilt Stand
  • Fluke Networks 50µm Mandrel
  • Fluke Networks 62.5µm Mandrel
  • Fiber Cables
    • (2) SM SC-SC
    • (2) MM SC-SC (50µm)
    • (2) MM SC-SC (62.5µm)
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case (G)
 

The DTX Compact OTDR is a full featured Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) module that snaps onto the Fluke Networks DTX CableAnalyzer. It makes the DTX powerful certification tool a complete, easy-to-use OTDR that shoots and analyzes traces on singlemode and multimode fiber.

The DTX Compact OTDR module makes every technician a fiber expert with unparalleled ease of use, automatic OTDR settings, loss limits for events and fiber links, launch fiber compensation, automatic event analysis, and results management - all with the familiar user interface of the DTX CableAnalyzer.

The DTX Compact OTDR Module leverages a contractor's investment in the DTX CableAnalyzer by:

  • Expanding installation revenue without expanding staff
  • Shortening the technicians' learning curve for fiber testing
  • Performing Basic (Tier 1) and Extended (Tier 2) fiber certification with a single tool
  • Accelerating troubleshooting with a powerful, single-ended OTDR
  • Delivering integrated copper and fiber reports using LinkWare™
  • Results Management Software

 

Specifications

Key Specifications - DTX with OTDR
Dimensions Mainframe with Compact OTDR installed: 21.6 cm x 11.2 cm x 9.1 cm (8.5 in x 4.4 in x 3.6 in) nominal
Weight Mainframe with DTX Compact OTDR installed: 1.36 kg (3 lbs)
Display size 9.4 cm (3.7 in) diagonal, 240 dots wide by 320 dots high, passive color, transmissive LCD with backlight.
Case High-impact plastic with shock absorbing over mold (mainframe)
Languages supported English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese
Operating temperature 0° C to 45° C (32° F to 113° F)
Non-operating temperature Storage: -20° C to 60° C (-4° F to 140° F)
Relative humidity % RH operating without condensation: 0° C to 35° C (32° F to 95° F): 0% to 90%
35° C to 45° C (95° F to 113° F): 0% to 70%
Trace file format LinkWare or Bellcore GR-196 V1.1
Typical trace storage capability >200 internal, thousands on removable MMC/SD card
Altitude
(OTDR module)
Operating: 3000 m
Storage: 12000 m
EMC EN 61326-1
OTDR laser safety Class I CDRH, complies to EN 60825-2
Battery pack Removable/rechargeable 7.4 V, 4000 mAh Li Lithium-ion
Battery pack life >8 hours
Charge time*
(with tester off)
4 hours (below 40° C)
Vibration Random, 2 g, 5-500 Hz
Shock 1 meter drop test with and without module attached to mainframe
Safety class Class I C , Class 1 CDRH complies to EN60825-2
Safety CSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992, EN 61010-1 1st. edition + amendments 1, 2
Calibration Service center calibration period is one year
VFL specifications (23ş C)
Output power
(into SM fiber)
316 µw (-5 dBm) = peak power = 1.0 mw (0 dbm)
Operating wavelength 650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS) ±3 nm
Output modes Continuous wave and pulse mode (2-3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter 2.5 mm universal
VFL laser safety Class II CDRH
Extended specifications  Multimode  Singlemode 
OTDR port connector  Cleanable ferrule, UPC polish, with removable SC adapter  Cleanable ferrule, UPC polish, with removable SC adapter 
Fiber under test  50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode  9/125 µm singlemode 
Emitter type  Laser  Laser 
Wavelengths  850 ±20 nm and 1300 ±30 nm  1310 ±30 nm and 1550 ±30 nm 
Dynamic range 850 nm: 24 dB with 200ns, 1300 nm: 26 dB with 1 us  1310 nm: 26 dB with 10 us, 1550 nm: 24 dB w/ 10 us 
Event deadzone 850 nm: 3.7m typical, 1300 nm: 3.5 m typical  1310 nm: 3.5 m typical, 1550 nm: 3.5 m typical 
Attenuation deadzone 850 nm: 10 meters, 1300 nm: 13 meters  1310 nm: 10 meters, 1550 nm: 12 meters 
Pulse widths (nominal)  850 nm: 20ns, 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns. 1300 nm: 20ns, 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1us  1310/1550: 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1 us, 3 us, 10 us 
Max distance range 850 nm: 6 km, 1300 nm: 20 km  1310 nm: 20 km, 1550 nm: 20 km 
Linearity ±0.05 dB/dB  ±0.05 dB/dB 
Loss threshold  0.01 dB to 1.5d B (settable in .01 dB increments)  0.01 dB to 1.5 dB (settable in .01 dB increments) 
Sample resolution  3 cm to 4 m  3 cm to 4 m 
Distance accuracy  ±1 m ±0.005% of distance ±50% of resolution ± IOR error ± event location error  ±1 m ±0.005% of distance ±50% of resolution ± IOR error ± event location error 
Testing speed per wavelength  Auto OTDR: <15 seconds typical Manual OTDR: 15 sec – 3 minutes  Auto OTDR: <15 seconds typical Manual OTDR: 15 sec – 3 minutes 
Reflectance accuracy  ±4 dB  ±4 dB 

Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter