Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
OTDR's Fluke Networks
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

1H108 - Fluke Networks DTX-1800-MSO DTX-QUAD-OTDR Kit

Fluke Networks DTX-1800-MSO Kit
DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer with DTX-MFM2 850nm/1300nm Multimode, DTX-SFM2 1310nm/1550nm Singlemode Fiber Module Sets With VFL
&
Fluke DTX-OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm & Multimode 850/1300nm OTDR Module

The DTX-1800-MSO Kit Retails At $34,000!

DTX-SFM2 & DTX-MFM2 Modules Will Allow You To Perform Loss/Length Fiber Testing In Cooperation With The DTX-QUAD-OTDR Module

Test & Certify Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6 up to 1 GHz and SM/MM fiber Cabling Installations!

Dynamic Range
850/1300nm : 24/26dB
1310/1550nm : 26/24dB

Includes 2 Headset TalkSets, Carrying Case, & Accessories As Listed

BC# 14221 4967A 4967B



Price: $19,995.00 / Each


 
 
 
Condition Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Fluke DTX 1800 CableAnalyzer (BC# 4967A) 
  • Fluke DTX 1800 SmartRemote (BC# 4967B)
  • Fluke Networks DTX-OTDR Module (BC# 14221) 
    • 850nm
    • 1300nm
    • 1310nm
    • 1550nm
    • (2) Interchangeable SC Connectors 
  • (2) Fluke Networks DTX-PLA002 Cat 6A Link Adaptors
  • (2) Fluke Networks DTX-CHA001 Cat6 Channel Adaptors
  • (2) Fluke Networks DTX-MFM2 850/1300nm MM Fiber Modules
  • (2) Fluke Networks DTX-SFM2 1310/1550nm SM Fiber Modules
  • Fiber Cables:
    • (2) 50 Micron Duplex
    • (2) MM SC-SC
  • 62.5 Micron Mandrel
  • 50mm Mandrel
  • (2) Headset - TalkSets
  • (2) AC Adapter/Chargers
  • USB PC Interface Cable
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • (2) Straps For DTX-1800
  • Carrying Case
 

Fluke Networks DTX-1800 Digital Cable Analyzer

The DTX CableAnalyzer™ Series from Fluke Networks is the testing platform for today and tomorrow. This revolutionary platform significantly reduces total time to certify by improving every aspect of the testing process. It all starts with a Cat 6 Autotest time that’s several times faster than other testers and fiber testing that’s five times faster. DTX also gives you a complete solution for 10 Gig testing over copper, Basic Tier 1 fiber testing, and Extended Tier 2 fiber testing with the industry’s only modular OTDR. The DTX makes you ready for whatever the world throws at you – today and tomorrow.

Significantly reduces total time to certify.

The DTX Digital CableAnalyzer Series gives you a complete solution that streamlines every aspect of the certification job from setup, to record fast testing and troubleshooting, to reporting results to the customer. All told, DTX can save you considerable time and money up to four hours a day.

Cat 6 certification in 9 seconds

The DTX-1200 and DTX-1800 perform Cat 6 certification tests in just 9 seconds in full compliance with industry standards and with superior accuracy. That’s several times faster than existing testers. This incredible speed means you can test up to 170 more links in an eight-hour shift.

Troubleshoot faults twice as fast

When a link fails, the DTX Series provides quick, easy-to-understand directions to identify the point of failure (distance from the tester) and the possible reason(s) for the failure.

These directions not only tell you the problem, but also identify corrective actions your test technicians can take to solve the problem quickly all without having to consult the project manager. Instead of spending time executing trial and error corrections – and re-testing to find out whether the problem has been resolved the technician knows exactly where to look and what to do to fix the failing link. Even if only two percent of the cables certified in one shift fail Autotest, you’ll save as much as two hours of labor time per day of certifying.

Fast even when you’re not testing

The DTX Series isn’t just a faster way to test. It cuts setup and reporting times. Its ease-of-use lowers training time. Extended battery life means you can do more on a single charge. And a bright color display, ample memory, and built-in talk set all contribute to overall productivity while enhancing the user experience. This all adds up to save you time and money every day.

Enhance the power of DTX, Verify network service availability

Improve the services you offer your customers with the DTX CableAnalyzer and Network Service Module (DTX-NSM). Simply plug the DTX-NSM module into the back of the main unit and you’re ready to verify network service availability and link connectivity up to 1 Gigabit Ethernet. Verify if a link is active, identify its data rate, duplex capabilities and whether power is available for PoE. Then document all the network connectivity tests executed as an integrated part of the cable certification documentation provided by LinkWare.

Test cabling with Midspan PSEs for POE applications

Midspan power sources block DC power from traveling to the Ethernet switch or other active equipment in the wiring closet. This prohibits Wiremap tests of the link with conventional DC test methods. The DTX Series CableAnalyzer has the capability to test cabling using AC signals. This unique feature allows full certification to ISO and TIA standards where Midspan Power over Ethernet supplies are used.

Certify patch cord performance

Test patch cords to ensure optimal network performance with greater channel throughput and greater system margin. Attach the optional DTX Patch Cord Adapters (DTX-PCU6S) to the DTX main and remote units and you’re ready to certify patch cord performance to TIA Cat 6/5e specifications and also ISO class D/E.

Test coaxial cable quickly and easily

Extend the capabilities of your DTX CableAnalyzer to test coaxial cabling systems including legacy data cabling (such as 10BASE-2 or 10BASE-5 Ethernet) and video distribution coaxial cabling. Test coax cable length, propagation delay, cable (input) impedance and insertion loss as a function of signal frequency.

Fluke Networks DTX-MFM2

Add fiber optic test and network verification cabling to your DTX cable analyzer. Certify cable and fiber loss, length and polarity, verify network service availability and, link connectivity, and document in one LinkWare report. Includes two modules one for Main and one for Smart Remote, 850nm and 1300nm LED sources combined into single output port, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm power meter, and integrated VFL, 62.5/125 SC-SC test cables, and adapters.

Features:

  • Fiber on-board when you need it
  • Five times faster than existing testers with 12-second Autotest
  • Delivers Tier 1 LinkWare fiber certification reports
  • Locates fibers, verifies continuity and polarity, and finds breaks with built-in VFL
  • Speeds testing with TALK, FINDFIBER, MONITOR, bi-directional and single fiber test features
  • Functions as a Fluke Networks OptiFiber Certifying OTDR Smart Remote

Fluke Networks DTX-SFM2

DTX Singlemode Fiber Modules - Includes two modules (one for Main and one for Smart Remote). each module contains 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser light source combined into single output port, 850-1550 nm power meter, integrated VFL, SC adapter for power meter and Singlemode SC-SC Test Reference Cords.

Fluke Networks' DTX-SFM2 set of two DTX Fiber Modules adds record-fast singlemode fiber certification and fault location to the DTX CableAnalyzer™ Series. Only Fluke Networks' DTX platform offers optional on-board fiber modules so you'll never lose time searching for your fiber adapter. Modules are easy to insert into the back of any DTX Series CableAnalyzer. With a resident fiber module on board, fiber certification is always ready when you are. No other solution lets you switch between copper and fiber with a touch of a button.

These modules deliver the greatest time and cost savings. They accelerate testing through exclusive technology and an easy-to-use interface. Press the Autotest button and you get standards-compliant certification automatically. Test two fibers each at two wavelengths, measure length and determine the pass or fail status -- all in about 12 seconds. That's five times faster than other adapters. These modules let you test more fibers in less time, cutting testing costs and freeing you up for other tasks. They can easily save more than 100 labor hours per year.

DTX-SFM fiber modules use laser sources to ensure standards-compliant certification of singlemode fiber. Speed testing with TALK, FINDFIBER, MONITOR, bi-directional and single fiber test features. Save, upload, manage and print comprehensive certification reports using LinkWare PC software.

These comprehensive Tier 1 certification solutions include loss, attenuation, length and polarity measurements. You can validate fiber link performance and installation quality. Measure optical loss at multiple wavelengths. And bi-directionally test fibers at two wavelengths without swapping near- and far-end units. Deliver Tier 1 fiber certification reports by uploading test results to LinkWare PC software.

An integrated on-module visual fault locator (VFL) makes troubleshooting simple link problems quick and incredibly easy. The bright laser-driven VFL helps you locate many near-end fiber faults. Also use it to locate fibers as well as verify continuity and polarity. Exclusive integrated design ensures the visual fault locator is always on hand when you need it.


 


Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter