Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
OTDR's Fluke Networks
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here To View Our Return Policy  
 

3K29 - Fluke Networks OF-500 OptiFiber SM OTDR OFTM-5730

Fluke Networks OF-500 OptiFiber MainFrame With OFTM-5730 Singlemode 1310/1550nm OTDR Module

Dynamic Range
1310/1550 nm : 26dB / 24dB

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OF500 OFTM5730 OF 500 OFTM 5730

BC# 14995




 
 
 
Condition Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Fluke Networks OptiFiber Mainframe (BC# 14995) 
  • Fluke Networks OFTM-5730 Singlemode Module  
    • Source:
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
      • Interchangeable SC Connector 
    • VFL
  • (2) SC-SC Fiber Cables
  • SC-SC Duplex Fiber Cable
  • Fluke Networks OptiFiber Version 2.6
  • 2GB Memory Card
  • AC Adapter/Charger
  • Power Cord
  • RS232 PC Interface Cable
  • USB PC Interface Cable
  • Hard Copy User Manual
  • Hard Carrying Case
 

Features

  • Tier 2 Fiber Certification
  • Powerful Diagnostics
  • Auto OTDR Analysis
  • Loss Length Certification
  • Fiber End-face Inspection
  • ChannelMap View
  • Power Meter
  • Results Management
  • Easy-to-use Interface
  • OTDR Port Check
  • Multiple Languages
  • Modularity and Portability

 

With OptiFiber, network engineers have in-house capability to:

  • Perform inspection, verification, certification, troubleshooting, and documentation of fiber cabling in a single, easy tool
  • Save time and money when diagnosing fiber cabling problems that are causing network performance issues
  • Easily locate and eliminate fiber problems
  • Check the work of subcontractors

ChannelMap™

Troubleshooting starts here. See a diagram of the channel, including patch cords. Check that the links are patched all the way across the campus, and determine the number and location of all connectors in a channel.

OTDR

View the trace of the fiber link. Compare one fiber to another by using Trace Overlay. Zoom in for a closer look at events. Move quickly to areas of interest. Identify suspect optical events such as high-loss connections.

Event Table

OptiFiber’s event table analysis automatically characterizes and compares loss and reflectance against user defined limits. Results are displayed in an easy-to-read table which makes it simple for you to present to your customers.

Loss/Length Certification

PASS/FAIL Optical loss analysis makes it easy to certify that the fiber meets applicable industry standard requirements – and presents the data in a clear, easy-to-interpret format.

FiberInspector™ Pro

The fiber inspection video probe provides a high-resolution 250X/400X end-face image of a fiber connector. Grade the image. Save the image – and show it to your customer.

OTDR Port Quality Check

OptiFiber incorporates an automated port quality check that warns the user when the OTDR port is dirty or contaminated.


 Description

As bandwidth increases to more than 10 Gb/s, the use of fiber optics in premise networks continues to grow- and so do the requirements for testing and certifying it. To ensure the performance of mission-critical fiber infrastructure, network owners need a more complete picture of their fiber plant. And no solution provides a more complete picture than OptiFiber.

OptiFiber integrates power/loss, fiber length measurement, OTDR analysis and fiber connector end-face imaging to provide a higher tier of fiber certification and diagnostics. The companion LinkWare PC software documents, reports and manages all test data.

OptiFiber enables network owners of all experience levels to certify fiber to customer specifications and new industry standards, troubleshoot connection-rich links, and thoroughly document results. It will improve the health of your fiber network. Your fiber cabling will be ready and capable to perform for high-bandwidth applications.

   


Tier 2 Fiber Certification

Applications such as 10 Gb/s Ethernet require lower losses and higher quality installations. OptiFiber advances the testing of premise fiber optic cabling, providing all the individual tests and documentation required to ensure the cable plant was correctly installed in accordance with best professional practices and new standards.

The TIA TSB-140 includes two tiers of testing that can be chosen by a designer to be specified in a project. Tier 1 accommodates loss and length testing with an optical loss test set (OLTS). Tier 2 testing includes the parameters of Tier 1 and also an OTDR trace of the installed cable plant. By incorporating the proposed two-tier testing method, installers have the most complete picture of the fiber installation and network owners have proof of a quality installation. Recent IEC standards also include the recommendation of a second level of testing.

OptiFiber delivers on Tier 2 certification by integrating bi-directional two-fiber dual-wavelength insertion loss and automated OTDR pass/fail link analysis a one-two combination you will find only with OptiFiber. But OptiFiber doesn't stop there. It also offers fiber endface grading. Only with OptiFiber can you certify every link with one tool by:

  • measuring loss and length
  • analyzing the OTDR trace
  • grading the connector end-face

Then use the companion LinkWare cable test management software to present this test data in a single certification report that can be archived or submitted as proof of a properly installed and terminated installation.

  



Powerful Diagnostics

OptiFiber integrates the features that matter most when troubleshooting enterprise networks. These networks are characterized by relatively short lengths of fiber within data centers or between buildings. Fibers are terminated with connectors and segments connected with short patch cables. No other OTDR let's you see both ends of short patch cables, allowing you to see the condition of your connectors so you can quickly and efficiently diagnose and fix the problem.

OptiFiber leads the industry with:

  • event characterization analysis
  • advanced multimode modules with event deadzone of .5 meter at 850nm
  • advanced singlemode modules with event deadzones of 1 meter at 1310/1550 nm
  • a unique map of the channel that illustrates the location of all connectors
  • automated OTDR trace and event test limits
  • 250x and 400x high magnification video end-face inspection

Document the condition of your network with LinkWare Cable Test Management software.

    


Auto OTDR Analysis

OptiFiber simplifies OTDR analysis by automating certification and troubleshooting. In Auto OTDR mode OptiFiber automatically:

  • optimizes launch conditions for the best resolution
  • makes dual wavelength OTDR measurements - 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • identifies and characterizes the fiber link and its events
  • compares the results to user-defined limits for immediate pass/fail link and event certification
  • saves time spent setting and moving cursors

For advanced troubleshooting you can view a trace at two wavelengths. Automatically step from one event to the next and zoom in on those of interest. Measure event loss. Events are also summarized in a table. Save the information for LinkWare reporting.

You may also choose to operate OptiFiber in manual mode so you can set the test parameters yourself.

    


Loss/Length Certification -- from 10 Meg to 10 Gig

Automated optical loss measurement that provides immediate pass/fail link status based on industry standards.

Most industry standards and customer work statements require loss measurements to certify a fiber link. With OptiFiber's optional loss/length certification module, you can have the same powerful loss certification capability as found in our fiber test adapters. Only OptiFiber offers a single module that integrates both insertion loss and OTDR certification, minimizing the number of tools you need to carry with you into the field.

Loss/length certification provides the fastest certification solution possible. This certification solution uses a main unit and a smart remote so that in one automated operation the OptiFiber:

  • tests two fibers, a transmit and receive pair, at two wavelengths
  • measures fiber length using the time of flight technique
  • measures insertion loss of both fibers at both wavelengths
  • enables bi-directional testing without having to swap main and remote units
  • calculates the loss budget and compares the results to a user-defined test limit
  • immediately displays the pass/fail link status

This proven test methodology yields the most links tested in the least amount of time. You can drill down into the data to view details useful in link analysis and troubleshooting. OptiFiber also incorporates the timesaving FindFiber feature enabling users at both ends to quickly check and correct link continuity.

Utilizing LinkWare Cable Test Management software you can easily save all fiber link data electronically for results management and report generation.

    


Fiber End-face Inspection

More than 85% of all fiber failures encountered are due to contaminated fiber end-faces. Such contamination is easily seen with OptiFiber's video inspection system. View end-faces under 250x or 400x magnification.

You can inspect fibers installed in patch panels and devices without disassembly with OptiFiber's video probes. The probe is inserted through bulkhead adapters letting you test 10 times faster than traditional scopes. And it's safer on your eyes, too.

With FiberInspector you can see the condition of the fiber end-face. You can assign a pass or fail grade to the fiber and append a comment. You can apply a scale to help determine the fiber type. And you can save the image for use in certification reports and other documents.

    


ChannelMap View

Troubleshooting starts here with a simple link diagram that technicians can easily read and interpret.

OptiFiber's ChannelMap presents the OTDR data in a simple diagram, or map, showing the number and location of connectors. No interpretation necessary. OptiFiber is the only OTDR solution available with this unique technician-friendly feature.

With ChannelMap you can:

  • quickly verify the composition of the link
  • identify patch cables as short as 1 meter in length
Document the link ChannelMap with LinkWare Cable Test Management software.     


Power Meter

You may need a direct measurement of optical power to aid in source and link performance verification. With OptiFiber's optional power meter module, you have 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm and 1550nm optical power measurement capability. A single module integrates both power meter and OTDR capabilities, minimizing the number of tools you need to carry with you into the field. All loss/length modules are also capable of making power measurements.

With OptiFiber:

  • verify source and link performance
  • measure optical power at 850, 1300/1310 and 1550 nm
  • display power in dBm or µW
  • show min/max power over the duration of the test
  • save the results and append comments

Power measurements require a remote light source. Optical sources are available from Fluke Networks as accessories or use your existing calibrated sources.

    


Results Management

Fluke Networks' powerful LinkWare Softwarel included with every OptiFiber helps you quickly organize, edit, view, print, save, or archive test results by jobsite, customer, campus building, and more. You can merge test results into an existing database and then sort, search and organize by any number of data fields or parameters.

LinkWare is also available free from our web site. Once your work is done, you can give this powerful application to your customer so they can have instant access to the data electronically or you can export the data as an Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF).

Extensive data management capabilities with LinkWare:

  • direct data import directly from OptiFiber, a computer file or an MMC device
  • summary or detailed views that can include OTDR test information and plots at two wavelengths from both ends
  • two OTDR trace view modes: compare to reference fiber, and multiple fiber traces (up to 12 simultaneously)
  • merge OTDR and loss/length test results into a single record
  • export results to Bellcore GR-196-CORE format
  • ChannelMap diagram
  • fiber end-face images from both ends of the link
  • bi-directional loss/length certification results
  • power meter measurements
  • OptiFiber OTDR emulation to study and analyze traces in the office
  • summary or detailed printed graphical reports in color, gray scale or in Adobe Portable Document (PDF) format
  • drag and drop multiple project management
  • compatibility with the TIA 606-A labeling hierarchy
  • share file with remote users

No other fiber test solution documents the fiber infrastructure so completely and easily.

    


Easy-to-Use Interface

OptiFiber makes it easy to test fiber - with an intuitive user interface and a lightweight handheld footprint that mimics our user-friendly copper-based certification solutions. Now troubleshooting fiber and testing to the latest industry standards is as quick and easy as pushing a button.

Storing and transfering fiber test results is simple and effortless with OptiFiber's data mobility features. OptiFiber boasts an MMC (MultiMedia Card) drive and internal non-volatile memory for records storage. A 32MB card is included with every OptiFiber and 128MB MMC are available. This portable storage medium allows your OptiFiber to remain in the field while the data is sent to the office. And, it is easy to transfer data from OptiFiber to your PC. Use the RS-232 serial port or the high-speed USB interface. Or read data from your MMC with serial and USB MMC readers.

Every OptiFiber includes:

  • bright, color display for enhanced readability
  • sturdy integrated stand for table top operation
  • hanging strap when working off of racks
  • long-life battery with integrated charger and fuel gauge
  • keyboard port to speed data entry

A variety of accessories are available to enhance the power of your OptiFiber. Check out our selection of launch cables, carrying cases, camera probe options, light sources and other accessories.

    


OTDR Port Quality Check

OptiFiber is the only OTDR to incorporate an automated port quality check that warns the user when the OTDR port is dirty or contaminated. This is an important feature that can save users time while delivering a higher level of confidence in the OTDR test results. Over 70% of fiber test results that are inaccurate are due to dirty port connections, which means you may be spending hours trying to find the problem when the problem is in the port, not the fiber link.

OTDR port quality test automatically displays and evaluates the quality of the optical connection at the OTDR port with a Poor, Fair or Good rating. If the connection quality is poor or fair, a warning message appears so you can fix it before you do your OTDR testing.

    


Multiple Languages

OptiFiber speaks your language. The OptiFiber Certifying OTDR supports multiple languages for an even friendlier user experience.

The complete user interface and the extensive on-line help system are displayed in the language you select. The entire User Manual is available in many languages. Additionally the external keyboard reference diagram and the instruction sheets for the video probe, test modules, launch cables anf battery pack are available in multiple languages.

Available languages: English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Chinese (simplified), and Japanese.

    


Modularity & Portability

OptiFiber is smaller and lighter than any other mini-OTDR available today, making it perfect for working in tight spaces and crowded distribution closets. Including a module and battery, OptiFiber weighs only 4.5 lb (1.9 kg) making it easy to work with in the field. This handheld solution is compact at 10.6 x 7.5 x 2.5 inches (26.9 x 19.1 x 6.4 cm) for outstanding maneuverability in tight spaces. It is built to withstand the harshest conditions of everyday field use with a vibration and shock resistant case and rugged tactile keypad.

 

Specifications


General OptiFiber Specifications
Weight Main with module and battery: 4.5 lb (1.9 kg)
Dimensions Main with module and battery: 11.4 x 7.5 x 2.5 in (29.0 x 19/1 x 6.4 cm)
Battery Li Ion
Battery Life 8 hr typical
Connections USB, RS-232, PS-2 keyboard, Fiber Inspector Camera
Memory Card SD MMC (128 MB maximum)
Operating Temperature O °C to 40 °C (35 °C in continuous Real Time Trace

 
Key Power Meter/Loss Length Specifications OFTM-5730
Input/ Output Connectors SC/PC
Nominal Output Wavelengths FTM-5730: Laser source: 1310 nm and 1550 nm
Maximum length measurement OFTM-5730: 10,000 m of 9 um singlemode fiber
Power Measurment Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths for Power Measurment 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range 0 to -60 dBm (1300/1310 nm and 1550 nm) o to -52 dBm (850 nm)

Copyright © 2003-2011 AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On FacebookFind Us On Twitter