Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Fiber Optic Test Fluke Networks FTK Series FTK-1300
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
 

4H103 - Fluke FTK-1300 Simplifiber Pro Verification Kit

Fluke Networks FTK-1300 Simplifiber Pro Fiber MultiMode 850 / 1300nm Verification & Inspection Kit

Use this kit to verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues

Power Meter:
- 850nm
- 1300nm
- 1310nm
- 1490nm
- 1550nm
- 1625nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

FTK1300 FTK 1300

Fluke Networks FTK-1300 FTK1300 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 34068 34069 34070 34071 34072 




 
 
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 1 YEAR WARRANTY
Included
  • Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Power Meter (BC# 34068)
    • Power Meter:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1490nm
      • 1550nm
      • 1625nm
    • SC Connector For Power Meter
    • LC Connector For Power Meter
    • ST Connector For Power Meter
  • Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro MultiMode Source (BC# 34069)
    • MM Source:
      • 850nm
      • 130nm
  • Fluke Networks FT120 Fiber Viewer w/ Instructions (BC# 34072)
  • Fluke Networks VisiFault Visual Fault Locator w/ Instructions (BC# 34070)
  • Fluke Networks FindFiber Source (BC# 34071)
  • Simplifiber Pro Getting Started guide
  • (2) MM SC-SC Fiber Cables
  • Fluke Networks LinkWare Version 6.0 Software
  • (4) Fiber Wipes
  • USB PC Interface Cable
  • User Manual On Cd-ROM
  • Carrying Case w/ Strap
 
Description
Datasheet
 Fluke Networks FTK-1300 Multimode Fiber Test Kit
Today’s high-bandwidth premises networks depend on a reliable fiber optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative for minimizing network downtime. Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks’ SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best first-line fiber instruments to meet your needs.

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits include all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Replacing the popular SimpliFiber series, these next generation optical loss test kits boast industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max. With such advanced, yet easy-to-use, capabilities that reduce test times, SimpliFiber Pro is simply the best first-line fiber test kit on the market.

Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kit
The Full-Featured Inspection and Multimode Verification Kit is for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain multimode premises networks. Use this kit to verify optical loss and power levels at 850 and 1300 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems, and polarity issues.

Specifications:
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature -10° C to 50° C
Storage Temperature -20° C to 50° C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10° C to 35° C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35° C to 40° C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled <10° C
EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant
Optical Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
Measurement Range
  • +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
  • +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm)
Power Measurement Linearity
  • ±0.2 dB (850 nm)
  • ±0.1 dB (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
Power Measurement Uncertainty ±0.25 dB
Display Resolution, dB or dBm 0.01 dB
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes
Power Display Units dBm, mW, µW
Auto Wavelength Detection Yes
Data Storage 1000 Records, multiple wavelengths per record
External Interface USB, 2.0 Full speed
Optical Connector Removable adapter, SC adapter as default
Display update rate 1 reading per second
Reference Individually set for each wavelength
FindFiber ID detection Yes
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life > 50 hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning Yes, low battery icon blinks
Size (L x W x H) 6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0 cm x 3.9 cm)
Weight 11.5 oz (325 grams)
 
Multimode Optical Source Specifications
Emitter Type LED
Central Wavelength 850, 1300nm
Wavelength Accuracy 850 nm +/-30 nm
1300 nm +/-20nm
Spectral Width (FWHM) 850 nm: 50 nm (Typical)
1300 nm: 135 nm (Typical)
Minimum Output Power 850/1300 nm: -20 dBm
Power Output Stability ±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled/disabled by user
Optical Output Connector Fixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 1.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline Batteries
Battery Life 40 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 Minutes (Can be disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning Yes, LED blinks
Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 1.8 oz (278 g)
 
FindFiber Source Specifications
Emitter Type Laser
Source Connector Fixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation 1 Through 8. Default is 3
Power On/Low-Battery Indicator LED
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life > 80 Hours (Typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 Minutes
Low Battery Warning LED Blinks
Size (L x W x H) 7.1 in x 1.3 in x 1.0 in (17.9 cm x 3.2 cm x 2.5 cm)
Weight 4.4 oz (125 g)
Safety Meets Class 1 CDRH





For full Fluke Networks FTK-1300 product specifications, please click here: Fluke Networks FTK-1300

Copyright © 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter