Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Fiber Optic Test Fluke Networks FTS Series FTS900
 
 

 



Share
 

  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
 

4H104 - Fluke Networks FTS900 Fiber QuickMap w/ Visifault

Fluke Networks FTS900 Fiber QuickMap Kit
Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Multimode Fiber Troubleshooter w/
Fluke Networks VisiFault Visual Fault Locator

The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber

Fiber QuickMap is perfect for datacenters and campus environments up to 1500m

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

Fluke Networks FTS900 FTS-900 Fiber QuickMap Kit Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 16533 16534




 
 
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap (BC# 16533)
  • SC Connector Adapter
  • Fluke Networks VisiFault Visual Fault Locator (BC# 16534) w/ Carrying Case
  • Fluke Networks VisiFault Instruction Sheet
  • Fluke Networks Fiber Quickmap Getting Started Guide
  • (2) MM SC-SC Fiber Cables
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case
 
Description
Datasheet
 Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap
The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have troubleshooter for any technician who works with fiber.

Other troubleshooting solutions in today’s data centers are too inefficient and take up too much time. Lasers are simple, but the repetitive process of shining it down a link and checking the far end is imprecise, tiresome and time-consuming. On the other end
of the spectrum, OTDRs work well as troubleshooters, but their advanced analysis and trace capabilities make them best used for certifying and documenting cable installation quality. Today, network technicians need a first-line diagnostic tool to help them fix their fiber cabling problems. Fiber QuickMap’s one-button ease-of-use, speed and detailed insight into fiber connectivity make it the technician’s troubleshooter of choice.

When and Where to Use Fiber QuickMap
Fiber QuickMap™ provides immediate and in-depth visibility into your enterprise network’s multimode fiber cabling, making it the perfect tool for:
  • Troubleshooting
    • Degraded network performance? Failed a loss test? Poorer than expected power or loss measurement? Fiber QuickMap helps you locate the source of the problem or eliminate cabling as the culprit. No need to blindly waste time manipulating lasers or flashlights, then walking between both ends of the channel. 
  • Locating breaks or potential “weak” network cabling areas
    • Dirty connectors and poor splices can diminish network performance – or even cause network failure. Fiber QuickMap points you to these incidents based on default or user-defined settings to fix them before they become bigger problems.
  • Locating potential sources of bit error rates
    • Reflectance caused by end-face contamination or poor connections leads to bit errors. Fiber QuickMap locates these problem areas.
  • “Mapping” the channel
    • Quickly confirm connectivity by verifying all the links and connections in your channel.
  • Fiber QuickMap is perfect for datacenters and campus environments up to 1500m.

Specifications:
Operating temperature with the battery 0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity (without condensation) 95% (10ºC to 35ºC)
75% (35ºC to 40ºC)
uncontrolled < 10ºC
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1 meter drop test
Altitude 3000 m
EMC EN 61326-1: 2004
Battery type 2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life 1500 tests (typical)
Laser safety Class 1 CDRH
Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range 1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.496)
Auto turn off Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed. Backlight turns off first.
Factory calibration interval None
Output wavelengths 850 nm ± 10 nm
Laser classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Dynamic range >11 dB
Maximum distance 1500 meters or 4921 feet
Maximum number of incidents shown 9
Distance accuracy
(0 m to 1500 m or 0 ft to 4921 ft)
± (1 m + 0.1 % x length) for reflective incidents1
± (3 m + 0.1 % x length) for non-reflective incidents
Testing speed < 6 seconds typical
Connector Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC polish
Fiber types tested 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode
Detection of reflective incidents -35 dB default threshold (User selectable: -20 dB to -45 dB in 5 dB increments)
Reflectance accuracy4 ± 4 dB
Maximum reflectance measurement -20 dB
Detection of loss incidents5 0.70 dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5 dB to 6.1 dB in 0.2 dB increments)
Bulkhead quality If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0 m or 0 ft.
Live fiber detection Detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detection. +7 dB maximum input power.
Certifications and compliance Conforms to relevant European Union directives
Conforms to relevant Australian standards
Listed by the Canadian Standards Association CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
Conforms to FCC Rules, Part A, Class A




For full Fluke  Netowrks FTS900 product specifications, please click here: Fluke Networks FTS900

Copyright © 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter