Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Fusion Splicers Fujikura Splicers





Share

Click Here
To View Our Return Policy

2I09 - Fujikura FSM-30S SM MM ARC Fusion Splicer Cleaver

Fujikura AFL FSM-30S Singlemode & Multimode Automatic Core Alignment Fusion Splicer

Splice Single Fiber:
- SM @ 1310 nm
- DS @ 1550 nm
- CS @ 1550 nm
- MM & Erbium Doped fiber

Includes 6 Month Fusion Splicer Care Kit (FS6MC)
- 4oz Flip Jar Of 99% Alcohol
- (50) Non-Lint Dry Wipes
- (6) Fiber Optic Wipes w/ 99% Alcohol
- 2oz Pump Fast Evaporating Mirror Spray
- (25) Camera Swabs
- (25) V-Groove Swabs

Includes USFiberOptic USF-21C High Precision Fiber Cleaver, Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

FSM30S

Fujikura FSM-30S FSM30S Fusion Splicer Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 26716-L/T*




 
Condition Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty 1 YEAR WARRANTY
Included
  • Fujikura FSM-30S Fusion Splicer (BC# 26716-L/T*)
  • USFiberOptic USF-21C High Precision Fiber Cleaver
  • Clauss CFS-2 Fiber Optic Stripper
  • 6 Month Fusion Splicer Care Kit FS6MC:
    • 4oz Flip Jar Of 99% Alcohol
    • (50) Non-Lint Dry Wipes
    • (6) Fiber Optic Wipes w/ 99% Alcohol
    • 2oz Pump Fast Evaporating Mirror Spray
    • (25) Camera Swabs
    • (25) V-Groove Swabs
  • Power Cord
  • User Manual On Cd-ROM
  • Hard Carrying Case (G)
Description
Datasheet

The Fujikura FSM-30S fusion splicer is the new generation automatic core alignment splicer.

The FSM-30S utilizes the direct core monitoring Profile Alignment System (PAS) to achieve ultra low loss and very accurate splice loss estimation regardless of fiber quality or age. While smaller and lighter than previous models, the FSM-30S has increased capabilities and more operating modes.

The FSM-30S optical system and microprocessor automatically align the fibers and inspect cleave quality. By using the Eccentricity Correction Function (ECF), the splicer determines the fiber core/cladding eccentricity and automatically compensates for in order to assure precise core alignment of the completed splice. The field-proven performance and reliability of Fujikura core alignment PAS splicers are improved with the new FSM-30S.

Features

  • Fully automatic operation once fibers are set in the fixture
  • Observation of both X and Y axis simultaneously
  • Atmosphere, humidity and temperature compensation functions provided
  • Mechanical proof test provided
  • Automatically stores the last 100 splice losses together with dates.  Optional built-in memory card slot for storing additional splices.
  • Mode field diameter mismatch compensation splicing programs.  Suitable for splicing two different fibers (such as DS fiber to Er-doped fiber).
  • Splice loss control function for creating an in-line fixed attenuator
  • Arc power is optimized automatically by an integrated arc power test
  • Programmable tube heating cycle
  • Dust detection function

Fiber Splicing Capabilities Single Fiber: SM @ 1310 nm, DS @ 1550 nm, CS @ 1550 nm, MM, Erbium Doped fiber
Splice Loss Typical 0.02dB with SM fiber, 0.01dB with MM, and 0.05dB with dispersion shifted
Return Loss 60dB
Cleaved Fiber End Angle Alarm Programmable up to 5º
Viewing Method CCD Camera with high resolution 4" LCD monitor with excellent viewability in direct sunlight
Memory 100-splice data sets with internal memory. (Increased to 1600 data sets with optional 64 KB PCMCIA memory card and 24,000 splice data sets with 1MB memory card
Power Supply 85 to265 VAC (50/60 Hz) and 10 to 15 VDC
Dimensions (W X D X H): 21cm x 18.7cm x 17cm (8.3" x 7.4" x 6.7")



For full Fujikura FSM-30S product specifications, please click here: Fujikura FSM-30S

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter