Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow Corning Siecor Small Arrow OS Series Small Arrow OS-400
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

1D41 - Corning OS-400 MM Fiber Optic LED Light Source

Corning Siecor OS-400 MultiMode 850 / 1300nm Fiber Optic Source

Offers source signal modulation frequencies of 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW (unmodulated) and Auto

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

N2646A

Corning OS-400 OS400 MM Fiber Light Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 19318




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Corning OS-400 MultiMode Optical Source (BC# 19318)
    • MM Source:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
    • ST Connector For Source
  • (2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Strap For Unit
  • Carrying Case (G)
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
 Corning OS-400 MM Optical Light Source
The Corning Cable Systems OS-400 Series Optical Light Source provides accurate, user-friendly, and economical fiber testing capabilities for incoming inspections, maintenance, troubleshooting, and system verification. The OS-400 features an ergonomic design that is rugged enough to withstand the harshest testing environments. This source can be coupled with a Corning Cable Systems power meter to create an attenuation test set.

The OS-400 Series Optical Light Source is a multifunctional optical light source with up to three single-mode wavelengths on one port or four wavelengths (two single-mode and two multimode) on two ports. A variety of wavelength configurations is available including 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm. The OS-400 sources have the highest output power in the industry.

The OS-400 offers source signal modulation frequencies of 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW (unmodulated) and Auto. A source modulation setting of Auto allows compatible Corning Cable Systems power meters to automatically detect the wavelength being transmitted by the source. Additionally, the OS-400 can be used to transmit a reference power level to a compatible power meter over a long distance, allowing a remote reference to be set without the source and meter being at the same location.

The OS-400 Series Light Source includes the unique Universal Interface which allows the user to change the source connector adapters in the field with no tools. A wide variety of industry standard adapters is available.

Features:
  • Rugged and compact handheld source
  • Universal interface with field-interchangeable connector adapters
  • Source frequency modulation and automatic wavelength detection modes

Specifications:
Central Wavelength (nm) 850 ± 25
1300 + 50/-10
Spectral Width (nm) 50/135
Output Power (dBm) = -18 / = -18 (62.5µm)
Power Stability (dB) 8 hours  ±0.10
Battery Life (hours) 120
Enables Automatic Wavelength Recognition Yes
Tone Generation (Hz) 270, 1 k, 2 k
Size 18.5 x 10.0 x 5.5 cm (7.25 x 4 x 2.125 in)
Weight 0.4 kg (0.9 lb)
Operating Temperature -10º to 50º C (14º to 122º F)
Storage Temperature -40º to 70º C (-40º to 158º F)
Relative Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
Safety 21 CFR 1040.10 and IEC 60825-1:1993+A1:1997+A2:2001
Class 1M Laser Product



For full Corning OS-400 product specifications, please click here: Corning OS-400
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter