Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow Corning Siecor Small Arrow OTS Series Small Arrow OTS-303D
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

1D34 - Siecor OTS-300 MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

Siecor Corning OTS-300 MM Fiber Optic Test Set w/
Siecor OTS-320 SM MM Fiber Power Meter &
Siecor OTS-303D MM 850 / 1300nm Fiber Source

Power Meter:
- 850nm
- 1300nm
- 1310nm
- 1550nm
- 1625nm

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half

Includes Carrying Case & Acessories As Listed

OTS 300 OTS 320 OTS 303

Corning OTS-300 OTS300 MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 17221 17222




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Siecor OTS-320 SM MM Optical Power Meter (BC# 17221)
    • Power Meter:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
      • 1625nm
    • FC Connector For Meter
  • Siecor OTS-303D MM Optical Source (BC# 17222)
    • MM Source:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
    • FC Connector For Source
  • (2) MM FC-FC Fiber Cables
  • (4) Fiber Optic Wipes
  • (2) AC Adapter/Chargers
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case (G)
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
 Siecor OTS-300 Series Power Meter & Source
The OTS-300 Express Series includes intelligent, versatile optical meters, sources, and testers that simultaneously test and store dual wavelength attenuation measurements. The synchronized meter and source alternates between wavelengths to continually update the displayed data. This process cuts testing time in half and prevents costly errors from mismatched source and meter wavelengths. At the press of a button, dual wavelength results are stored and the next fiber measured. These test sets are used during installation, system qualification, and maintenance. The combination of practical features, simple operation, field performance, and rugged design make them perfect for virtually all fiber optic testing environments from multimode LAN to single-mode telephony and CATV.

The data storage system eliminates field paperwork by storing up to 900 dual wavelength fiber measurements. The stored data can be viewed and edited while in the field and later transferred to LinkLoss Windows-based PC software. LinkLoss stores, prints, and creates bidirectional charts. The flexibility of the PC software allows OTS-300 data to be processed in other spreadsheet applications.

Designed for the user, the OTS-300 Series provides quick, intuitive operation through a simple keypad and backlit graphic display with adjustable, temperature-compensated contrast. The power meters feature selectable resolution that optimizes use for both field (0.1 dB) and production or lab environments (0.01 dB). Detection of 2 kHz pulsed ?tone? via both audible and visual indication allows versatile continuity testing and fiber tracing. Both the meters and the sources can be used with compatible OTS-311D and OTS-312XD testers to provide the same intelligent testing features.

The OTS-300 Express meters and testers make calibrated measurements at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm from +3 to -70 dBm using a high-performance InGaAs detector that minimizes reflection effects. A powerful microcontroller performs a self-test each time the unit is powered on to ensure reliable measurements.

OTS-300 Express sources and testers are available with a single port 850/1300 nm LED for multimode testing and a single port 1310/1550 nm laser for single-mode testing.

The rugged ABS housing and elastomeric holster, weather resistant membrane keypad, and -18 to +50° C operating temperature enable the OTS-300s to be used wherever there is fiber. Internal RF shielding protects from external error-causing interference. The three-way powering provides uninterrupted operation by automatically switching between the internal rechargeable Ni-Cads, replaceable batteries, and AC power. A selectable automatic shut-off function extends battery life.


Features:
  • Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half
  • Eliminates field paperwork - stores up to 900 dual wavelength measurements and 50 jobs (files)
  • Emits and detects 2 kHz ?tone? for detection, continuity, and tracing
  • Selectable 0.1/0.01 dB resolution
  • Reliable InGaAs performance for +20 to -60 dBm
  • Backlit, easy-to-read display

Specifications:
OTS-320 CATV Express Meter
Fiber Type Multimode 100/140 µm
Wavelength Range 800 to 1600 nm
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Measurement Range +20 to -60 dBm
Auto mode: +3 to -45 dBm
Accuracy ± 0.2 dB at reference conditions, traceable to NIST calibration standards
Linearity (at 23° C) 1300 nm: ± 0.1 dB from 0 to -60 dBm
850 nm: ± 0.1 dB from 0 to -50 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB / 0.1 dB (selectable)
Connector Adapters ST compatible, FC, SC, DIN

OTS-303D MM Optical Source
Central Wavelength 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm
Output Power >18 dBm coupled into 62.5/125 µm fiber
Spectral Width < 50 nm at 850 nm
< 125 nm at 1300 nm
(FWHM typical)
Output Stability ± 0.1 dB at 23° C for 8 hours



For full Siecor OTS-300 product specifications, please click here: Siecor OTS-300
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter