Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow Datacom Textron Small Arrow FiberMeter
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4L04 - Datacom FiberMeter MM 850 1300 Fiber Optic Tester

FiberMeter is the most complete system for field testing of premise-wiring multimode and singlemode fiber.

Datacom Textron FiberMeter Fiber-Meter MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image


FiberMeter is the most complete system for field testing of premise-wiring multimode and singlemode fiber. For testing multimode fiber, FiberMeter is the first portable test system to provide automated measurement of optical loss and cable length, Pass/Fail certification against industry standards, detailed certification reports, and the convenience of a built-in talk set. FiberMeter will even test singlemode fiber, providing two separate precision power meters for measuring singlemode optical power and loss.

Multimode Fiber Test Features:
    * Tests two multimode fibers with one setup.
    * Automatic bi-directional loss measurements at 850 and 1300 nm
    * Automated loss budget calculation
    * Loss margin analysis
    * Cable length
    * Propagation delay
    * Pass/fail certification against cabling standards and network requirements.
    * Stores up to 2000 link reports.
    * Uploads test reports to PC for archiving and printing.
    * Built-in talk set.


Time Savings
FiberMeter will significantly reduce the time you spend setting up and performing tests and quickly pays for itself with productivity improvements. With FiberMeter, pairs of multimode fiber cable are simultaneously measured for bi-directional loss at both 850 and 1300 nm wavelengths with one test setup. Use of FiberMeter for multimode fiber certification can cut testing time up to 80 percent or more compared to manual loss measuring methods. For solo-operator testing, FiberMeter saves additional time spent in
test setup, for tests can be initiated from either end of the fiber link using either FiberMeter handset.

Fiber Certification Based On Industry Standards
With FiberMeter, certification of multimode fiberoptic links is easier
than ever and eliminates the need for interpretation of raw test results. Simply choose from a library of fiber cabling standards, such as TIA 568A or ISO 11801, or
network standards such as 10BASE-FL or Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX. FiberMeter calculates an optical loss budget (loss Pass/Fail limits) based upon the
specified number of connections and splices in the optical link, plus the measured length.
Autotests on a pair of multimode fibers can be completed in less than 6 seconds. Test results include: Pass/Fail indication, loss measurements at 850 nm and
1300 nm, margin between the measured loss and the established loss budget, cable length, and propagation delay. Up to 1000 Autotest reports may be stored in
each handset (2000 total) along with the test date, selectable company/customer name, and link identification number. Special auto-incrementing Link ID naming
mode facilitates the naming of sequential tests.

Certification Reports
Stored Autotest certification reports can be output to a serial printer or uploaded to a PC using the included Report Manager Software (RMS). RMS, a Windows 95/NT 4.0 based utility program provides a simple, intuitive interface for summarizing, sorting and printing test reports.

Test and Talk With One Instrument
LinkTalkTM provides voice communications over the multimode fiber under test. The
integrated talk set keeps you talking even in buildings that prevent use of 2-way radios.
LinkTalk includes built-in microphones, individual earphones, volume controls, and a Call Alert signal. Standard miniature audio jacks on the FiberMeter handsets accept any
conventional headset.

Tests Singlemode Fiber (Available December 1999)
Each FiberMeter handset can be used as a precision optical power meter for measuring loss on singlemode fiber at both 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths using a separate laser source (available seperately). Reference levels at both wavelengths may be saved with a push of a button. Test results may be saved for later printing or uploading to a PC using Report Manager Software.

Product Updates and Upgrades
Flash ROM keeps FiberMeter current by allowing updates for new test standards and requirements. Product firmware updates are made available periodically on the Datacom Textron Web site, and are easily downloaded to the FiberMeter handsets from a PC using the supplied RMS software.

Ra Series of Fiberoptic Testers
FiberMeter is part of the Ra Series of fiberoptic testers, a complete range of innovative products for testing, certifying and maintaining fiberoptic cabling. For more information on other Ra Series fiber optic testers, contact Datacom Textron or visit the Datacom Web site.

Supported Cabling and Network Standards
TIA 568A Backbone
TIA 568A Horizontal
ISO 11801/EN50173 Backbone
ISO 11801/EN50173 Horizontal
1000BASE-SX (Gigabit Ethernet)
1000BASE-LX (Gigabit Ethernet)

Wavelengths
850 nm, 1300 nm

Multimode Fiber Length
Range: 1-6600 ft (1-2000 m)
Resolution: 1 ft (1 m)
Accuracy: 0-1000 ft (0-305 m): +/- 2 ft (0.6 m) +/- 2% +/- IOR Uncertainty
                1001 - 6600 ft (305 m - 2000 m): +/- 2 ft (0.6 m) +/- 3% +/- IOR Uncertainty

Multimode Fiber Propagation Delay
Range: 10-10,000 ns
Resolution: 1ns

Multimode/Singlemode Loss
Dynamic Range: +3 dBm to -50 dBm
Resolution: 0.01 dB/dBm
Accuracy: +/- 0.3 dB @ -20 dBm

Photodiode Detector
Indium Gallium Arsenide (InGaAs)

Source
LED

Connectors (each handset)
ST Connectors (2)

Physical Characteristics (each handset)
Dimensions: 31 x 9.9 x 6.3 cm (12.0 x 3.9 x 2.5 in)
Weight: 1.08 kg (2 lb. 6 oz.)

Power (each handset)
Batteries: 8 AA alkaline batteries
AC/Battery eliminator
Nickel Metal Hydride (NiMH) rechargeable battery pack (optional)
Adjustable power-saving Òpower-downÓ time
Low battery indicator

Display (each handset)
Backlighted, graphical LCD

Environmental
Operating Humidity (non-condensing): 10% to 90%
Operating Temperature Range: 0 to 50¡ C (32 to 122¡F)
Storage Temperature Range: -20 to 60¡ C (4 to 140¡F)


Includes:
    * (2) FiberMeter Handsets
    * (2) MM FiberCat Adapters
    * (2) Handset Impact Cases with Straps
    * (2) LinkTalk Headsets
    * (2) MM ST-to-ST Fiber Patch Cables
    * (2) AC Adapters
    * Report Manager Software
    * PC Interface Cable
    * Hard Carrying Case
    * Hard Carrying Case Keys
    * User manual



For full Datacom Textron FiberMeter product specifications, please click here: Datacom Textron FiberMeter

Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter