Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow Datacom Textron Small Arrow RQ Series
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4L05 - Datacom Textron RQ Singlemode Laser Light Source

The Datacom Textron Dual Laser Source is a palm-sized instrument supporting the 1310nm and 1550nm transmission windows. This compact, rugged, and splash-resistant laser source is used for installing, maintaining, and conductiong research on singlemode SONET/SDH, cable TV, ATM, and other types of fiber optic links.

Datacom Textron RQ R-Q SM Fiber Light Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image

The Datacom Textron Dual Laser Source is a palm-sized instrument supporting the 1310nm and 1550nm transmission windows. This compact, rugged, and splash-resistant laser source is used for installing, maintaining, and conductiong research on singlemode SONET/SDH, cable TV, ATM, and other types of fiber optic links.

All Datacom Textron laser sourecs feature a high-performance universal connector interface. The universal connector interfae is complemented by a full range iof screw-on/screw-off adapters supporting a number of industry-standard PC (physical contact) connectors, such as ST, SC, and FC types. The universal connector interface is also easy to clean, ensuring accurate and consistant measurements.

In addition to the overall advantages of the univesal connector interface, the output signal performance of the Datacom Textron laser source is also characterized by two useful features:

1) The absolute output power level is calibrated, emabling efficient transmission-loss measurements. The user is thus assured that the output power level is consistant everytime the unit is turned on. Furthermore, the reproducibility of the output power level is matched by the multi-wavelength reference storage capabilities of the Datacom Textron optical power meter.

2) The user may select either continuous wave or modulated (pulsed) output. The modulated output may be selected to match the frequency signatures (270Hz/1kHz/2kHz) required by fiber identifiers and other types of optical signal tracers via a switch inside the battery compartment.

The Datacom Textron laser source is powered by two AA-size 1.5 volt alkaline batteries providing at least 36 hours of operation. A combined wavelength and battery status LED indicator blinks when the batteries are low. These laser sources also incorporate an auto-shutoff feature that powers down the instrument if the buttons on the front panel is not depressed for 15 minutes. This auto-shutoff feature may be disables via the front panel controls.

Specifications:

Central Wavelength
* 1310nm +/- 30nm
* 1550nm +/- 30nm

Spectral Width: < 5nm

Power Stability
* 1 hr. max. deviation: +/- 0.05dB
* 7 hr. max. deviation: +/- 0.2dB

Power output into SMF -28 fiber: -7dB +/- 0.75dB

Modulation Frequencies: 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz, selectable vie switch inside battery compartment

Fiber Connector:
* ST

Included:
* Datacom RQ Series SM Light Source
* Spare ST Fiber Connector
* Users Manual
* (2) AA Batteries


Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter