Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow EXFO Small Arrow VCS Series Small Arrow VCS-20A
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4P229 - EXFO Multifunction Fiber Optic Talk Set VCS-20A

EXFO Set of VCS-20A Multifunction SM 1310nm Fiber-Optic Talk Sets

Dynamic range of 50 dB

Four convenient tools in a single test set, combining a full-duplex digital talk set, a stable light source, a 2 kHz tone generator and a 2 kHz tone detector

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

VCS 20A VCS20A

EXFO Set of 2 VCS-20A VCS20A Fiber Talk Sets Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 11080 11079




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • (2) EXFO VCS-20A-02BL-50 Multifunction SingleMode Fiber-Optic Talk Sets (BC# 11080 11079)
    • SM Source:
      • 1310nm
    • (2) Headset / Talksets
  • (2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
  • (2) AC Adapter/Chargers
  • Hard Copy User Manual
  • (2) Hard Carrying Cases
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image

The VCS-20A Multifunction Fiber-Optic Talk Set brings together four convenient tools in a single test set, combining a full-duplex digital talk set, a stable light source, a 2 kHz tone generator and a 2 kHz tone detector. The VCS-20A can be configured for singlemode and multimode applications with LED or laser sources.

Multiple Applications The VCS-20A fulfills more than simple communication needs. In fact, the light source is calibrated and is stable in time and temperature. Use continuous wave selection to perform attenuation and insertion loss tests. Why carry an extra source when one VCS-20A does it all? Extended Dynamic Range Two new configurations have extended the VCS-20A's dynamic range to 50 dB. This wide range makes it possible to use new applications requiring clip-on devices.

Easy-to-Use Talk Set This unit is rugged and provides high-quality voice communication over a single fiber. The unit's hands-free operation is convenient and simple: press the Talk button to send or receive a call. As usual, conversations are as clear as if both operators were in the same room. Powerful and Durable For hours of flawless operation, the three-way powering function automatically selects the best alternative among the choices of rechargeable NiMH battery, 9 V alkaline backup and AC adapter/charger input. Its rugged waterproof casing and protective holster make the VCS-20A the preferred field-testing instrument in the outside plant industry.

 

Applications

  • Voice communication over optical fiber
  • Link-loss characterization

 

Key Features and Benefits

  • Dynamic range of 50 dB
  • Full-duplex communication over a single fiber
  • Crystal-clear, noise-free digital transmission
  • Four instruments in one
  • Hands-free operation
  • Three-way powering


For full EXFO VCS-20A product specifications, please click here: EXFO VCS-20A
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter