Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow AFL Noyes Small Arrow OLS Series Small Arrow OLS 2 Series
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4P142 - NOYES OLS2-DUAL SM Fiber Optic Source w/ WaveID

AFL Noyes OLS2-Dual SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Optical Laser Source

When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OLS 2 OLS-2

Noyes OLS2-D OLS-2-D SM Fiber Light Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 24076




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 1 YEAR WARRANTY
Included
  • AFL Noyes OLS2 Dual SM Fiber Light Source (BC# 24076)
    • SM Source:
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • LC Connector For Source
  • (2) SM LC-LC Fiber Cables
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
 Noyes OLS2-Dual Source with WaveID
NOYES OLS2 - Dual from AFL is a hand-held, rugged laser source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Equipped with industry standard 2khz test tone, the OLS2-Dual from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D) for use in fiber identification. Single-mode output port emits 1310/1550 nm LASER output at CW, WaveID, dual wavelength WaveID, or user selectable Tone.

Faster Test Times with WaveID
In WaveID mode, the NOYES OLS2-Dual encodes each wavelength with a unique WaveID code.  When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test doubling testing efficiency reducing test time!

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design
The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of output style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.


Features:
  • Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
  • Field swappable output adapters provide flexibility
  • Stabilized outputs for accurate loss measurements

Specifications:
Wavelength 1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±20 nm
Spectral Width 5 nm (max)
Emitter Type Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power 0 dBm, 9 µm single-mode
Output Stability ±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power 2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life SM port: 72 hours typical (40 hours minimum).
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight 0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
   



For full Noeyes OLS 2 Dual product specifications, please click here: Noyes OLS 2 Dual
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter