Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow AFL Noyes Small Arrow OLS Series Small Arrow OLS 2 Series
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4P164 - AFL Noyes OLS 2 SM Fiber Laser Light Source

AFL Noyes OLS 2 SingleMode 1550nm Fiber Optical Laser Source

With an output power of -10 dBm, the OLS 2 will provide in excess of 50 dB range when used with Noyes Fiber Systems optical power meters

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OLS2 OLS-2

Noyes OLS2 OLS-2 SM Fiber Light Source Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 19563




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • AFL Noyes OLS 2 SingleMode Fiber Optic Laser Source (BC# 19563)
    • SM Source:
      • 1550nm
    • FC Connector For Source
  • (2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
 Noyes OLS 2 Fiber Light Source
The OLS 2 laser source series offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Four versions of the OLS 2 are offered for measurements at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm, and dual wavelength (1310/1550 nm). These compact units operate in either continuous wave (CW) mode or 2 kHz modulated mode.

With an output power of -10 dBm, the OLS 2 will provide in excess of 50 dB range when used with Noyes Fiber Systems optical power meters.

The OLS 2 operates on disposable batteries or AC adapter. A Low battery indication warns the user that battery replacement is necessary. The optical output is via a top panel FC, SC, or ST connector. The output may be equipped with other style connectors upon request.

When used with an optical power meter, the OLS 2 laser source provides an inexpensive alternative to higher priced loss test sets. The OLS 2 may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head-end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.

For singlemode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS 2 may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 or 1550nm.

In the modulation mode, the OLS 2 applies a 2 kHz tone into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200B, optical fiber identifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

Applications
When used with an optical power meter, the OLS 2 laser source provides an inexpensive alternative to higher priced loss test sets. The OLS 2 may be substituted for terminal equipment in the central office or head-end to provide a stable output for loss measurements.

For singlemode applications, such as Telecom or CATV, the OLS 2 may be coupled with an optical power meter as a test kit to perform optical loss tests at 1310 or 1550 nm.

In the modulation mode, the OLS 2 applies a 2 kHz tone into the fiber. This signal is detected by the OFI-200B, optical fiberidentifier, to isolate specific fibers in a bundle prior to splicing or rerouting.

Specifications:
Optical Specifications
Output Wavelength (nm) 1550 + 20
Output Power -10 dBm
Laser Classification Class 1
Output Connector FC, SC, or ST
Modes of Operation CW and 2 kHz
Special Width 5 nm typical
Stability + 0.1 dB over 1 hours
General Specifications
Power 9V Battery or AC Adapter (optional)
Operating Temperature 0° to 40°C
Storage Temperature -10° to 50°C
Size (H x W x D) 4.5 x 75 x 1.0 in (11.5 x 7.0 x 2.5 cm)
Weight 1 lb. (0.45 kg)




For full Noyes OLS 2 product specifications, please click here: Noyes OLS 2
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter