Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image LIQUIDATION SALE
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4P137 - AFL Noyes OPM 5-2 SM MM Fiber Optic Power Meter

AFL Noyes OPM5-2 Fiber Optic Power Meter

OPM5-2 Power Meter:
- 850nm
- 1300nm
- 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed 

OPM 5-2 OPM5 2 OPM5 OPM-5

Noyes OPM5-2 OPM-5-2 SM MM Fiber Power Meter Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 05778



Regular Price:$395.00 / Each
Sale Price:$197.50 / Each


 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • AFL / Noyes OPM 5-2 Optical Power Meter (BC# 05778) 
    • Power Meter:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1550nm
    • ST Connector For Power Meter
  • SM ST-ST Fiber Cables
  • MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Carrying Case (G)
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image

OPM 5-2
The OPM 5 is used to perform diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems and cable plant. Applications for the OPM 5 will be found within the telecommunication, cable television, data network, and industrial control industries.
 
The OPM 5 measures absolute power (in dBm or µW ) and loss (dB). Absolute power expressed in dBm is the amount of optical power received by the detector as compared to 1mW (0dBm=1mW). Measuring dBm is useful for verifying the output power of a transmitter and determining system losses.
 
Loss is the difference in optical power from a known input (the reference level) and the output power at the opposite end of the fiber under test. The OPM 5 can display dB loss directly after a reference level has been set. Loss measurements are used to qualify cable plant links and fiber optic jumpers.

Microwatts is also a way to measure absolute power. Some manufacturers specify their transmission equipment in watts instead of dBm. The OPM 5 offers the ability to measure watts for convenience when verifying output power of transmitters. For accurate results, always be sure to set the OPM 5 to measure the same wavelength as the output of the optical light source.



Specifications:

 
Calibration Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1550nm
Tone Detection Range (dBm) +6 to - 35
Tone Detection Frequency (Hz) 270 ± 13.5
1000 ± 50
2000 ± 300
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Display Range (dBm) +6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@ 25°C & -10.0dBm) ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB (.1 dB selectable)
Battery Life >30 hrs. typical operation with 9V Alkaline
Adapter Caps Order Separately (ST, SC, FC and others available)
Size (H x W x H) 5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight 0.56 lb (0.26 kg)
Operating Temp 0° to 50° C
Storage Temp 30° to 60° C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)




For full AFL Noyes OPM 5-2 product specifications, please click here: AFL Noyes OPM 5-2
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter