Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow AFL Noyes Small Arrow SLP Series Small Arrow SLP 6 Series
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4P161 - AFL NOYES SLP 6-3 SM Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit

Noyes SLP 6-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set
Noyes OPM 6 SM MM Optical Power Meter w/
Noyes OLS 6 SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Fiber Light Source

Power Meter:
- 850nm
- 1300nm
- 1310nm
- 1550nm

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

OPM6 OLS6 DS

Noyes SLP6-3 SLP-6-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 19552 19551




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • Noyes OPM 6-3 Optical Power Meter (BC# 19552)
    • Power Meter:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • FC Connector For Power Meter
    • SC Connector For Power Meter
  • Noyes OLS 6 DS SingleMode Optical Light Source (BC# 19551)
    • SM Source:
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • FC Connector For Source
  • OLTS-00-0110 Serial Cable
  • (2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
  • (3 Diskettes) Noyes WinTest Software Version 1.20.3 w/ User Guide
  • (4) Fiber Optic Wipes
  • Hard Copy User Manual
  • Carrying Case
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
 Noyes SLP 6-3 SM Fiber Loss Test Set
The OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specifi c fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit's non - volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the supplied WindowsTM compatible software, stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

Features:
  • Simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
  • Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
  • Field portable, battery operated
  • Full fiber documentation via WindowsTM 95/98/NT 4.0 data analysis software
  • Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • N.I.S.T. Traceable
OLS 6 Specifications:
Emitter Type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1550
Output Power (typical) -10 dBm  Singlemode
Optical Connectors SC, FC, or ST
Spectral Width (typical) 5 nm
Stability (after 20 min warm-up) ± 0.1 dB over 1 hr
Modes of Operation CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, or Wavelength ID
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C ? Storage: -30° to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.0 lb (.45 kg)


OPM 6 Specifications:
Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Display Range (dBm) +10 to -70
Accuracy (at 25°C & -10 dBm) ± 0.25 dB
Resolution ± 0.01 dB
Units dB, dBm, µW
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C ? Storage: - 40° to 70°C
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.04 lb (0.47 kg)




For full Noyes SLP 6-3 product specifications, please click here: Noyes SLP 6-3
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter