Authorize.Net Secure Checkout   PayPal Logo  
Buy Now Pay Later  
Empty Image Fiber Optic Test Small Arrow AFL Noyes Small Arrow SMLP Series Small Arrow SLMP 6 Series
 



Share
 
  Click Here
To View Our Return Policy
 
Corner Image Corner Image
 

4P145 - AFL Noyes SMLP 6-2 SM MM Fiber Optic Loss Test Set

AFL Noyes SMLP6-2 OPM6-2 / OLS6 DM MM 850/1300nm / OLS6 DS SM 1310/1550nm Fiber Test Kit

OPM6-2 Power Meter:
- 850nm
- 1300nm
- 1310nm
- 1550nm

Includes Hard Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

SMLP 6-2 OPM 6 OLS 6

Noyes SMLP6-2 SMLP-6-2 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

BC# 17739 17740 17741




 
 
Corner Image Below Image Corner Image
Corner Image Table Image Corner Image
 
Condition Refurbished
Warranty 90 Day Exchange
Included
  • AFL Noyes OPM 6-2 Optical Power Meter (BC# 17739)
    • Power Meter:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • ST Connector For Power Meter
  • AFL Noyes OLS 6 DM MM Light Source (BC# 17740)
    • MM Source:
      • 850nm
      • 1300nm
  • AFL Noyes OLS 6 DS SM Light Source (BC# 17741)
    • SM Source:
      • 1310nm
      • 1550nm
    • (2) ST Connectors For Source
  • (2) SM ST-ST Fiber Cables
  • (2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
  • (3) ST-ST Fiber Connectors
  • (4) Fiber Optic Wipes
  • User Manual On CD-ROM
  • Hard Carrying Case
 
Corner Image Table Bottom Corner Image
Back
Tab Image Description Tab Image
Product Tab Datasheet Product Tab
Side Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
Empty Image
 Noyes SMLP 6-2 SM MM Fiber Test Kit
The OLS 6 Optical Light Source and OPM 6 Optical Power Meter by Noyes Fiber Systems provide many unique features for testing optical loss in multimode or singlemode fiber cable. Not your typical source and meter, the pair are designed to simultaneously test at 850/1300 or at 1310/1550 nm to quickly provide N.I.S.T. traceable test results.

Other testing features include the ability for the OLS 6 to generate a tone at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz for fiber identification. This feature is often useful to identify specific fibers from a bundle. The OPM 6 performs diagnostic and evaluation measurements associated with fiber optic transmission systems in dB, dBm, and µW.

The easy-to-read display and on-screen commands of the OPM 6 provide simple operation for testing, storing, and editing loss data. The unit's non - volatile memory can store dual-wavelength test results for up to 960 fibers in up to 10 user-defined files. Using the Windows compatible software (Not included), stored files may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

In addition to being powered by two AA alkaline or rechargeable batteries, the OLS 6 and OPM 6 can be powered by optional AC adapters. To conserve battery life, the automatic shut off occurs after 20 minutes if no keys are pressed.

Features:
  • Simultaneous loss measurements at 850/1300 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Singlemode or multimode dual-wavelength testing
  • Field storage of 960 loss readings into 10 user-defined groups
  • Field portable, battery operated
  • Power measurements at 850,1300, 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • N.I.S.T. Traceable

Specifications:
OLS 6 DM
Emitter Type LED
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300
Output Power (typical) -20 dBm  62.5 µm Multimode
Optical Connectors SC or ST
Spectral Width (typical) 40 nm
Stability (after 20 min warm-up) ± 0.1 dB over 1 hr
Modes of Operation CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, or Wavelength ID
OLS 6 DS
Emitter Type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1550
Output Power (typical) -10 dBm Singlemode
Optical Connectors SC, FC, or ST
Spectral Width (typical) 5 nm
Modes of Operation CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, or Wavelength ID
General
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C ? Storage: -30° to 60°C
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.0 lb (.45 kg)
 
OPM 6-2
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
Display Range (dBm) +3 to -55
Accuracy (at 25°C & -10 dBm) ± 0.25 dB
Resolution ± 0.01 dB
Units dB, dBm, µW
General
Power 2 AA Alkaline Batteries or AC Adapter
Battery Life (at 25°C) 12 hrs. minimum
Temperature Operating: 0° to 50°C ? Storage: - 40° to 70°C
Size (H x W x D) 7.25 x 4.0 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 10.2 x 4.4 cm)
Weight 1.04 lb (0.47 kg)




For full Noyes SMLP 6-2 product specifications, please click here: Noyes SMLP 6-2
Empty Image
Empty Image
Side Image
Side Image Side Image Site Image

Copyright 2003- AAATesters.com | Phone: 419-517-6681 Toll Free: 1-800-548-2381

Find Us On Facebook Find Us On Twitter